Return to story

SCHOOL NOTES STAFFORD SCHOOL NOTES

March 4, 2012 12:11 am

STAFFORD SCHOOLS

Head Start

Students of the Week were Owen Watson, Chaniya Belen, Robert Wood II, Alaura Wieneke, Kelly Alfaro-Hernandez, Leilani Zacatenco, Konner Adams, Alvaro Avila-Castro, Gabriel Adusei-Poku, William Bunns IV, Jesse Agyeman, Kimberly Baker, Dominick Woods, Elizabeth Williamson and Asiaianna Brown.

Employees of the Month were Jazmin Washington, Sue Shafferman, Melissa Hughes, Araceli Calderon, Adrienne Bovan, Julie Beagle, Nicki Johnson and Shata Swanson.

Volunteers of the Month were Yury Contreras, Pamara Walton, Olga Ortiz-Corral, Dawn Cochran, Cheyenne Tutor, Tarra Chadwick, Amy Armstrong, Marcus Stewart, Brandon Eubank, Centria Haley and Aida Perez.

Children Recognized for Character Education, "respect," for the month of February were Nayelli Moreno, Emma Nicol, Melisa Molina, Diego Rico, Faizan Hussain, Alexander Gaitan, Xavier Padilla, Christian Martinez, Alaura Wieneke, Vicky Lamburt-Torrico, Edgar Moreno, Michael Beagle Jr., Brian Esquivel-Contreras, Henry Nie, Emily Woolfrey, Hannah Quansah, Prince Boateng, Gladys Hernandez-Sebastian, Dominic De La Torre and John Lopez.

--Alice Thompson

Kate Waller Barrett Elementary

The quarterly student awards are as follows:

Kindergarten

Megan Bush's class--D'Anthony Huff, Math; Cora Anderson, Student of the Month; Chase Doughton, Academic Achievement; Mya Singleton, Language Arts; Thurquan Fogle, Service

Jennifer Cunningham's class: Edwin Garnett, Social Studies; Barrett Eichelberger, Spelling; Evelyn Grizzelli, Reading; Annalise Luna, Academic; Keith Weinley, Math

Laura Dosser's class--achievement awards, Dylan Charnick, Keegan Kearl, Alicia Phillips, Ellie DeVito, Kayla Johnson and Travis Campbell

Jennifer Jones' class--Catherina Amos, Good Behavior; Riley Fletcher, Academic Achievement; Noel McFee Jr., Reading Achievement; Lilly Romans, Outstanding Achievement; Henry Smith, Language Arts

Melissa Maiwald's class--achievement awards, Kaleb Fowler, Adalia Antwi-Darkwa, Johnny Monahon, John Hendriksen, Cheyanne Calloway

Christine Reigleman's class--Ben Powell, Reading; Matthew Rudicille, Language Arts; Ethan Middleton, Math; Janiya NileBey, Reading; Julissa Canton, Golden Paw; Meghan Glencer, Academic Achievement.

First grade

Chantel Blackwell's class--Kaleigh Welch, Outstanding Achievement; Antonio Del Rosario, Language Arts; Madelin Membreno, Student of the Month; Nathan Kim, Math; Julia Dunn, Reading

Sara Chappell's class--Bethany Harper, Language Arts; Ian Mordan, Outstanding Achievement; Ty Zammitt, Math; Hayley Pelland, Student of the Month; Kayla Amin, Reading

Deborah Conley's class--Joseph Quainoo, Service; Douglas Dacer, Outstanding Achievement; Paris Goodman, Student of the Month; Dylan Crawmer, Math; Robert Rudacille, Reading; Samantha Misener, Language Arts

Kathy Evans' class--Casey Clark, Science; Jordan Mellender, Reading; Madison Hailey, Citizenship; Annie Brinkley, Math; Brianna Pittman, Language Arts

Carmen Healy's class--Ian Almeda, Math; Zachary Ray, Reading; Autumn Galyen, Language Arts, Aaniyah Taylor-Mcpherson, Language Arts

Lisa Padgett's class--Brandon Preap, Math; Stephanie David-Hip, Reading; Gilberto Laboy, Spelling; Randy Sann Om, Science.

Second grade

Kat Bates' class--achievement awards, Carlos Gonzalez, Nysanna Aulet, Raven Covington, Anya Johnson, Rodrigo Leon-Magana

Hadley Christi's class--Adam Hinken, Reading; Broden Huggins, Science; Elizabeth Boyd, Math; Raymond Nelson, "Paw Award" for effective effort; Kayla Dunbar, Social Studies; Dakota Jones, Citizenship

Ellen Church's class--Christian Love, Service; Cory Harmon, Math; Jessica Foundos, Reading; Melissa David-Hip, Academic Achievement; Alan Sandoval, Citizenship

Kimberly Kingman's class--achievement awards, Nicole Barch, Agustin Trevino, Alicia Wesley, Elie Grifiin, Darshani Jones, Ava Thomas

Erica Lawthers' class--Da'Shawn Carter, Citizenship; Graham Jones, Student of the Month; Jade Raspberry, Academic; Bridget Syed, Paw Award (Effective Effort); Lauren Myers, Reading; Emily Lower, Language Arts

Wendy Wright's class--Diego Bonilla, Math; Abe Koepke, Reading; Abby Koepke, Language Arts; Brooklyn Perkins, Outstanding Achievement; Austin Thibodeaux, Science

Third grade

Bryan Gulcin's class--academic achievement, Jada Barber, Skylee Jones, Rathana Sann, Ashley Sevilla, Devin Tinsley

Lauren Lew's class--Briana Hailey, Academic Achievement; Samuel Johnson, Reading; Solange Destouche, Reading; Ashton Gilbertson, Math; Trenyce Winfield, Math

Christian Nelson's class--academic achievement awards, Andrew Dedman, Caitlin Trevayane, Jordan Borders, Daya McGee, Evan Moran

Breanne Smith's class--Alexander DeLaigle, Mathematics; Holly Fulcomer, Mathematics; Jessica Garcia Ventura, Outstanding Achievement; Sydney Healy, Language Arts; Skylar Scott, Reading; William Tripp III, Outstanding Achievement

Nicole Sutton's class--achievement awards, Audiana Montalvo, Madison Houser, Lauren Wade, Mick Parker, Noah LeCain, Elio Castillo.

Fourth grade

Amanda Fisher's class--Ryan Hoffman, Science Award; Lourdes Trujillo, Good Citizen Award; Michael Everett, Math Award; Ethan Trevayne, Social Studies Award; Thalia Shorter, Language Arts Award

Kristy Haight's class--William Moore, Math; Brianna Norman, Golden Paw; Kelsey Navarro, Student of the Month; Mikayla Phillips, Language Arts; Marrell Rivera, Science

Brianne Heaney's class--Phoenix Rash, Academic; Jacob Dollar, Language Arts; Sylvia Kanneh, Student of the Month; Evelyn Pailthorpe, History; Devaughn Miller, Service

Robin Hunter's class--Noah Harper, Perseverance; Jonathan Dunn, Science; Alysse Corbin, Social Studies; Alexandra Barch, Math; Dustin LeBlanc, Reading

Amy Martin's class--Justin Marcsis, Student of the Month; Zachary Vavra, Math; Ayzjah Mercer, Language Arts; Nyasia Guion, Reading; Zachary Zavala, Social Studies; Iqra Iftikhar, Academic Award

Katie Pollock's class--Trayvon Brown, Math; Emma Chapman, Outstanding Achievement; Darius Crouch, Service; Vernique Thomas, Reading; Trevor Niles, Science.

Fifth grade

Ann Kingman's class--Mario Alvarez, Student of the Month; Ashley Cintron, Math; Hanna Talley, Tiger Paw for great effort; Rebekah Martinez, Language Arts; James DeMerchant, Outstanding Achievement

Kelly Moxley's class--Rachel Fulkerson, Reading; Shelly Covington, Outstanding Achievement; Hailey McAuliffe, Student of the Month; Ivette Balboa, Citizenship; Re'Jaun Edwards, Academic Achievement

Nick Stallone's class--Ariana LaGamma, Academic Achievement; Jiyoung Jung, Outstanding Achievement; Kyle Matteson, Science; Jazmin Jenkins, Good Behavior; Talib Shafi, Math

Rebecca Ward's class--Xania Sagarino, Student of the Month; Josue Escobar Yescas, Language Arts; Jacob Misco, Math; AnneMarie Jansen, Reading; Hannah Jones, Citizenship

Heather Wild's class--Nicole Mayorga, Reading; Zachary Webb, Reading; Zoe Wallace, Citizenship; Lacee Sifers, Language Arts; Robby Mullins, Achievement; Devon Sams, Student of the Month.

-- Sheryl Thom

Garrisonville Elementary

The total for Jump Rope 4 Heart is $9,652.12. The top fundraisers are Marina Englund, Brennan Rhodes, Emily Ponce, Charlotte Mulder, Peter Sullivan, Kimberly Sharp, Ty Tippet, Nate Frimpong, Tiffany Truax, Jordan Pearson, Slater Sparks, Kevin Maze and Mackenzie Uda.

The following students are top readers from the month of January:

Kindergarten--Aidan Lane, Michaela Kortman, John Morales, Veronika Becker, Michelle Davidson, Alyssa Haskins, Emily Watts, Emma Pieri

First grade--Makayla Stover, Emma Slagle, Kelly Cashman, Lexa Palma, Bethany Pikkaart, Emily Arvesen, Jazmyn Whittingham, Ean Drwiega

Second grade--Ruby Cook, Destiny Wooten, Douglas Boravina, Lilian Guerrero, Kyla Harpe, Kayla King-Claure, Alexandria Mullen-Pratscher

Third grade--Riya Chudoba, Amari Walker, Noah Boyd, Tiffany Truax, Jacqueline Kuzma, Ellie Pieri

Fourth grade--Conner McKevitt, Katherine Eaglin, Ivan Torres, Tyler Johns, Kristen Marshall, Callie Cunningham, Thomas Daywalt, Alexis Garciaguirre

Fifth grade--Aaron Staggers, Kendall Schumeate, Nelson Carillo, Madison Jones, Justin Lora, Mia Funderburk, Melissa Gaskins, Quinelle Richardson, Ryan Fard.

-- Sally Moore

Grafton Village Elementary

The following students won the Grafton Village Elementary School Grizzly Award for the second quarter:

First grade--James Wasenko, Nyiera Campbell, Rebecca Varghese, T.J. Snellings, Joshua Goldsmith, Peyton Van Dyk, Sydney Lear, Marcelo Rodriguez, Lillian Gallahan, Javian Kelly

Second grade--Giancarlo Somoza, Sarah Bourne, Ziah Buffington, Kamren Reeves, Isabella McDermott, Michael Glanzmann, Jayden Palma, Reagan Schenck

Third grade--Eva Powell, Luc Ouellet, Catie Wasenko, Austin Lively-Riddle, Jasmine Amundson, Luke Osleger, Rebecca Fleetwood

Fourth grade--Adam Cordell, Emilie Huebner, Maggie Smith, Christopher Kopp, Sky Sundvall, Miles Perrine

Fifth grade--Sharia Hughes, Michael Catell, Rachel Weeks, Jake Bansal, Ryan Gary, Ashley Pellegrino, Allison Yablonski, Haydn Kamenicky, Ryan Wilson, Megan Morgan.

Susan Kesler's fifth-grade Focus students were visited by Doris Buffett, entrepreneurial philanthropist. The students presented their proposals to support various identified community needs, and listened to Ms. Buffett's stories of community service.

The following students received a Cub Award for the second quarter:

First grade--Preston Rampey, Eowyn Arendt, Aiden Connolly, Abigail Ryan, Nicole Allen, Sean Price, Robert Crane, Natasha Burton, Julia Richardson, Adam Burnett, Daniel Confair, Caleb Huggins, Kenny Nguyen, Tyler Weeks, Ryan Kelley, T.J. Carey, Alex Taylor, Isabella Thomas, Lane Viers

Second grade--Jake Grasso, Denis DePaz, Abdullah Ahmad, Casey Kerr, Andrew Lazzeroni, Morgan McDermott, Dylan Mott, Grant Cureton, Nicole Busby, Taevon Woolfrey, Mattie Furrow, Riley Jannson, Sam Simmons, Lauren Buckle, Justin Jenkins

Third grade--Aliyah Henderson, Halle Uchytil, Kelly Hawkins, Jordan Leith, Austin Poteet, Giovanni Parrish, Shelby Hall, Carole Ann Thompson, Drew Harding, Alissa Campbell, Kevin Kerr, Ethan Janney, Mackenzie Synan, Noah Culver, Samantha Shriver

Fourth grade--Emily Colyer, Hanna Tobey, Abigail Kuiper, Alexandra Torres, Takeria Gaskins, Chaliyah Greenfield, Nathan Wellman, Danny Rodgers, Laura Yohman, Joseph Chervenka, Jordan Dodson, Allison Cook, Daniel Fitzsimmons, Camden Sullivan, Sheldon Hall, Kaiya Thomas

Fifth grade--Izabella Betancourt, Lauren McKinney, Jared Beasley, Gabrielle Dutkovic, Jamie Van Doren, Colt Milam, Elena Craig, Ashlyn Fitzsimmons, Emily Schembs, Sean Sullivan, Sarah Killinger, Dalena Le, Megan Morgan.

--Kimberly Horn

Rockhill Elementary

The following students were winners in the February WordMaster Contest:

Fifth grade

First place--Sarah Reid

Second place--Alyanna Lee

Third place--Ashley Nghiem, Megan Pedigo, Vincent Rousseau.

Fourth grade

First place--Jillian Brence

Second place--Christopher Kushner

Third place--Caroline Watts

Third grade

First place--Emily McHugh

Second place--Ileana Mattison, Kanini Muturi, Avalee Taylor, Daniel Taylor

Third place--Alex Sturgill.

--Pat Johnston

Widewater Elementary

Math specialist Judy Schneider announced that students are doing lots of skill practice and have solved 1,003,017 math problems using First in Math.

Students of the month for respect were Haylee Hopkins, Jonathan Charity, Natalie Cullen, Darius Harris, Fernando Ortega, Ephraim Baron, Timothy Crocker, Giova Siladin, Chloe Rotting, Trace Jones, Owen Johnson, Kaitlyn Harmon, Lola Menking, Kenneth Duku, Jade Buckles, Hamza Sajjadi, Adalyn Perez, Vincent Huang, Grace Daley, Mariana Marquez, Augustine Duku, Jordan Carter, Riley Henslee, Issac Islas, Lugene Qawasami, Matthew Segovia, Rebecca Feagans, Aniya Diamond, Bethany Falco, Mark Baron and Eian Yejide.

ESL teacher Deborah Ramsey is the Teacher of the Year at Widewater Elementary.

Those students participating in the Accelerated Reader caught taking quizzes on Leap Day and received special Dr. Seuss prizes from the librarians, Angela Ewald and Nancy Brothers. The top four-point earners, with more than 300 points each received special coupons to spend at the school store, were Dennis Geissler, Aaron Haaf, Caleb Duniver and Michael Hawkins. First-grader, Noah Durham received a school store coupon to spend for reading over 300 books and earned 172 points in the Accelerated Reader program thus far this school year. The class with the most AR points in the school is Lena Boston's fourth-grade with 1057.5 points. As a school the reading and AR points are racking up with 7774.8 so far. The 2011-2012 schoolwide goal is 10,000 points.

--Nancy Brothers





Copyright 2014 The Free Lance-Star Publishing Company.