09.01.2014  |   | Subscribe  | Contact us

All News & Blogs

E-mail Alerts

SPOTSYLVANIA SCHOOLS page 4
School News

Date published: 11/22/2012

continued

Students of the week were Daniel Rivard, Lili Avery, Brayden Meyer, M'Laya Ainsworth, Madison Brown and Madelyn Gentry.

--Linda Wersching

Wilderness Elementary

The following students had straight A's on their report cards for the first marking period:

Third grade--Jordan Bury, Aliyah Anderson, Blake Fairbanks, Bailey Nance, Noelle Robinson, Zachary Turner, Noah Urquhart, Otto Stadtler, Gynik Villaruel, Skylar Goehring, Sophia Coryell, Claire Hebertson, Barbara Nance, Nia Robinson, Josh Rothenberg, Jack Urian, Theodore Askew, Owen McGill, Ben Knutsson

Fourth grade--Britni Garrett, Mac McGill, Jonah Camp, Emily Decker, Isabella Wanshon, Claire Griffiths, Gregory Hilldrup, Mackenzie Snell, Anna Thompson, Alexander Walter, Jacob Young, Katie Jordan, Angela Potts, Mackenzie Zickert, Jacob Carryer, Lin You, Trey Burton, Joshua Liberman, Kylie Trask

Fifth grade--Carly Baker, Nicole Choquette, Aly Czarnecki, Maddie Hart, Sarah Kin, Ben Locklear, Lindsay McClintock, James Stewart, Connor Wills, Savana Mullen, Brian Baugher, Ryan Cox, Dalton Gipson, Joey Ortega, Emma Rose, Calista Stewart, Gabriel Boutchyard, Paige Barnett, Kiley East, Bryan Freeze, Annaleese Fusaro, Abby Geron, Emily Hall.

--Jennifer Eckhart

Battlefield Middle

Students who were selected to perform for Spotsylvania All County Orchestra include:

Shannon Peugh--Cello

Hannah Park--Violin I

Rebecca Diaz, Brent Kynaston, Kyli Speller--Violin II

Abigail Chapman, Nicole Fritz, Paige Martin--Viola

Reyna Castillo--alternate viola

Jenny Jiang, alternate cello.

Each month the school holds a door decorating contest based on a specific theme. For the month of October, students in each homeroom decorated their door based on an assigned word related to "character." The winners for the month were Valerie Carter's sixth-grade homeroom using the word "kindness," Randy Mayer's seventh-grade homeroom using the word "patriotism," and Linda Lewis' eighth-grade homeroom using the word "courage."

--Vicki Ullrich

Spotsylvania Middle

The following students received the Spotsylvania Middle School Citizenship Award for the month of October: Maria Parent from the All Stars; Jermiah McDonald from the Champions; Shelby Steele and DeMarco Lumpkin from the seventh grade; Isaiah Berryman and Abbey Farley from the eighth grade.

The following students received chairs by audition in the Spotsylvania All-County Middle School Band: first flute Alana Frum; first oboe Mary Grace Humes; first barisax Justin Phillips; second oboe Christa Noe; third bass clarinet Jonathan Parker; third trombone Keith Batten; fourth clarinet Katie Davis; fifth trombone Carter Mitchell; fifth euphonium Jalen Moffatt; 13th clarinet Aerin Gilday; 16th clarinet Rebecca Huck; 21st clarinet Hannah Dyer.

The following students earned a seat in the 2012-2013 All County Orchestra Event:

Violin--Ally Heflin, Robert Meador, Cleo Oliveros, Tayelor Cox, Samantha Anderson, Brianna Guentner

Viola--Lilie Malaeb, Rachael Romero, Maccie Aurich, Rhyane Lowman

Cello--Benjamin Broyles, Emily Humes, Sydney Neary, Kayla McKenney

Bass--Blake Floyd.

The following students are National Junior Honor Society officers for the 2012-2013 school year:

President--Isabel Ronza

Vice president--Mary Grace Humes

Corresponding Secretary--Alana Frum

Parliamentarian--Annmarie Hoppel

Recording Secretary--Emily Humes

Historian--Tenley Hares

Treasurer--Allison West.

--Sharon Glad


Previous Page  1  2  3  4