Return to story

SPOTSYLVANIA SCHOOLS

November 22, 2012 12:10 am

Battlefield Elementary

The following kindergartners were recognized during the first nine weeks for being responsible: Payton Bartolucci, Connor Brown, Amber Butler, Jennifer Ramirez, Ella Fritts Andrea Diaz, Angelo Gonzalez, Briana Bartalos and Natalie Pronk.

The following students were recognized for being responsible:

First grade--Dever Gordon, Audrey Robinson, Leah Chong, John Sims, Gilda Nortey, Josiah Foxx, Chloe Kapec, Mason Bowling, Daniel Kilmartin

Second grade--Emily McInteer, Ashley Guia Suarez, Lexi Francis, Brody Brennan, Megan Rapillo, Kristopher Tuebner Jr, Ben Lovos, Delaney Starkey, Rayla Buckner, Shawn Myer.

Emma Magner is the Fifth-grade Problem Solver of the Week.

--Sandra Decatur

Berkeley Elementary

The following students where chosen as Top Beavers for the week: Kemara Fox, Haley Jalis, Katelyn Braden, Mason Bullock, Mariah Patterson, Megan Hildebrandt, Justin Carter, Cambray Walmer, Destini Conover, Jacob Frantz, Sonny Steward, Jamie Wine, Austin Swinson, Makenzie Morton and Brooke Freudenthal.

The following students were chosen as Citizens of the Month: J.T. Webner, Jonathan Lecas, Adam Bryner, Olyvia Myers, Kalie Harper, Alli Ayers-Brown, Faith Andrews, David Tanner, Savannah McGann, Catarina Tracy, Kyli Carroll, Liam Riggan, Destiny Martin, Olivia Motley and Jackson Rusk.

The following students placed in the 2012 Red Ribbon Week Poster Contest:

Third grade--Asia Tracy, first place; Catarina Tracy, second place; John Collins, second place; Madison Maas, third place

Fourth grade--Hope Brooks, first place; Angel Vazquez, second place

Fifth grade--Madison Seay, first place; Robert Edenton, second place; Hanna Hockaday, second place; Makenzie Morton, third place.

The following students placed at the Eighth Annual Great Pumpkin Chase Race:

Girls 5-6 years old: Kaitlyn Braiden, first place; Kylie Carrol, second place; Mariah Patterson, third place

Boys 5-6 years old: Conner Mickle, first place; Amir Mateo, second place; Dayvian McCall, third place

Girls 7-8 years old: Megan Hildebrant, first place; Anastasia Tracy, second place; Catarina Tracy, third place

Boys 7-8 years old: Isaiah Patterson, first place; Jack Hayden, second place; Finn Czarnecki, third place

Girls 9-10 years old: Madison Pittman, first place; Audra Wise, second place; Leann West, third place

Boys 9-10 years old: Justin Light, first place; Joshiah Patterson, second place; Kyle Ernandes, third place

Girls 11-12 years old: Monique Marquez, first place; Sydney Hayden, second place; Candace Russnak, third place

Boys 11-12 years old: Tucker Sorrell, first place; Alex Kern, second place; Tyler Maass, third place.

--Anthony Bramlett

Courthouse Road Elementary

The following students were named to the honor roll for the first nine weeks:

Third grade:

Evelyn Amato's class

A Honor Roll--Alahna Bencs, Nikolas Brown, Angelina Capots, Malika Conner, Georgia Greenway, Isaiah Johnson, Kate Little, Emma Paitrick, Rosemary Perry, Destini Reed, Shane Rigby, Gavin Standish, Charlie Welsh

A/B Honor Roll--Brent Donald, Jameer Ellis, Champ Frazier, Joey Horton, Javier Parker

Melissa Anderson's class

A Honor Roll--Zoe Allen, Annalise Lay

A/B Honor Roll--Jason Adams, Jayden Franklin, Katie Garcia, Alyssa Kemp, Emily Kukanich, Isabell LaBarge, Navar Lewis, Rachael Low, Elizabeth McKenzie, Jacob Muollo, Riley Pugh, Jacob White, Evan Yetton

Barbara Brown's class

A Honor Roll--Jason Lee, Nolan MacDiarmid

A/B Honor Roll--Daijah Durante, Kaylin Escobar Aviles, Lana Fayad, Tinasha Figgers, Ayanna Gaines, Edwin Mendoza, Heather Sexton, Carli Skebo, William Smith, Tyrell Vann, Gericho Yarbrough.

Cheryl Croyle's class

A Honor Roll--Taylor Horan

A/B Honor Roll--Leysha Colon, Chloe Davey, David Garcia, Karina Giusti, Eddie Kuhta, Leslie Perez, Caitlin Ramos, Nathan Traber, Brayan Marquez

Julie Snyder's class

A Honor Roll--Zachary J. Anderson, Jenna R. Freeman, Danielle B. Robbins, Noah D. Traber

A/B Honor Roll--Samantha L. Beales, Ethan J. Bryant, Amyah S. Bumbrey, Chloe A. Burket, Adrianna E. Castiglia, Gabriel L. Chandler, Amber L. Hashmi, Aiden C. Johnson, Jailynn T. Keyes, Mason D. Kile, Mallory O. Lear, James M. McCollum, Asia Ross

Nikki Martin's class:

A Honor Roll--Kristopher Anatol, Riley Cornell, Brett Paitrick, Madison Pool, Mallory Thompson

A/B Honor Roll--Meleanna Butterfield, La'Niya Garnett, J'len Lovelace, Leilani Lucas, Jacob McDonald, George Nowacek, Jaylonee Smith, Raymond Valko

Fourth grade:

Meredith Burgess' class

A Honor Roll--Mya Jones

A/B Honor Roll--Madison Dixon, Emily Flamm, Chardae Hall, Cade Mattive, Sydney Norris, Alan Randal, David Ruiz-Rivera, Michael Salvary, Jenna Sheffield, Allyson Swann, Braxton Uhl, Elaina Warlick, Louis Wiltenmuth, Zoey Zuchowski

Brenda Nettles' class

A Honor Roll--Ausha Denson, Madison Edgell, Briana Fitton, Lacey Kangas, Luis Ramos, Ayden Zuchowski

A/B Honor Roll--Paige Christian, Jeret Cornell, Tyler Faught, Kaitlyn Hill, Austin Houk, Alaya Mateo, Kashiah Norbrey, Tricia Rangel, Ryan Skinkle, Queen Walker

Michelle Sims' class

A Honor Roll--Tamarcus Daniel, Taryn Saunders, Cameron Smith-Carroll, Kayla Williams

A/B Honor Roll--Shane Batten, Isabelle Bird, Jacob Bryant, Christopher Glunt, Katie Hernandez, Joshua Herring, Andrea Martinez, Caitlyn Segrest, Kyle Wilkinson

Gretchen Stott's class

A Honor Roll--Carly Breivik, Erin Dameron, Logan Jordan, Faith Maxwell, Elizabeth Morris, Carli Perkins, Jordan Tefft, Makenzie Waltman

A/B Honor Roll--Arianna Beasley, Emma Caldwell, James Collins, Mikala Dye, Kaitlyn Fernandez, Tyler Goldin, Haley Gracie McCallum, Christian Powell, Isabella Roozitalab, Randolph Rose, Jessica Smith

Kelsie Schmidt's class

A Honor Roll--Vincent Briganti, Ian Covert, Alyssa DeFrancisco, Connor Ferares, Zachary Houk, Christopher Kobersteen, Megan Norris, Kiara Rivera, Keely Rivers, Atlee Thompson, Mikayla White

A/B Honor Roll--Jocelyn Bridges, Lindsay Miles, Austin Monroe, Ryan Shover, Joey Teyhen, Nathan Warren

Beth Watts' class

A Honor Roll--Mya Green, Alana Habel, Julia Hayden, Caitlyn Hokenson, Jacob Naccarato, Savannah Normand, Caleb Olson

A/B Honor Roll--John Ackuayi, Zachary Bamford, Hailie Burbidge, Tyjon Byrd, Mattie Croasdale, Lacy Forrest, Dylan Fox, Colin Friend, Gabrielle Rollins, Jonathan Shepherd, Emma Tofani

Fifth grade:

Amy Abramaitys' class

A Honor Roll--Macy Burnette, Addison Burrow, Mackenzie Green, Abigail Horan, Haley Kerhart, Brent Kneipp, Kimberly Osborne, Cameron Toler, Taylor Welsh

A/B Honor Roll--Jedrek Bahena, Brandon Brito, Theodore Brown Jr., Paige Dildine, Ethan Haren, Cameron Jolly, Allison Lake, Isiah Lewis, Haylee Randall, Robert Stokes, Jordan Williams, Kijuana Young

Stephen Brazelle's class

A Honor Roll--Haleigh Carney, Destiny Sealy, Riley Tench, Zoye Williams

A/B Honor Roll--Melviah Banks, Andrew Casey, Antonio Churchill, Avery Dunn, Austin Eye, David Forrest, Brooke Granger, Gina Malatak, Emilia Michaud, Brian Morgan, Kaleb Muollo, Carson Rees, Nicholas Traber

Don Clayton's class

A Honor Roll--Ashley Brooks, Trinity Edozie, HunterPugh,Gabriela Santana, Faye Welling, Lauren Yetton

A/B Honor Roll--Yan Chu, Zyin Crawford, Danica Duque, Steven Holt, Erin Malloy, Alex Oxendine, Megan Rodriguez, Navrah Singh

Septima Greene's class

A Honor Roll--Jordan Clark, Chad Flowers, Sofia Harris, Makaila Keyes, Nicholas Laraway, Anika Oglevee

A/B Honor Roll--Stefan Cherry, Jonathan Delerosa, Jonathon Keller, Miracle Law, Mayleen Mori, Victoria Richardson, Kalil Williams

Anthony Naccarato's class

A Honor Roll--Jason Aversa, Grant Collier, Alexis Donohue, Brandon Harvey, Sophia Joseph, Elizabeth Kelley, Charles Quesada, Catherine Slattery

A/B Honor Roll--Brandon Biggs, Eric Bingham, Brianna Butcher, Paul Coa, Grant Davis, Mia Hall, Jacob Hamilton, Corey John, James Jones, Christina McBride, Deanna Shaw, Nichole Woods

Natalie Warren's class

A Honor Roll--Ryan Barnebee, Iain Hostetter, and Rachael Powell

A/B Honor Roll--Janelisse Irizarry Rivera, Joseph Keller, Laney McCullough, Yaire Montesinos, Jennifer Perez Figueroa, Kylie Reid, Owen Reilly, Nelson Rivera, Lauren Schutrum, Robert Sisco, Jesika Veizaga-Villa.

--Michelle Sims.

Robert E. Lee Elementary

Students of the week were Daniel Rivard, Lili Avery, Brayden Meyer, M'Laya Ainsworth, Madison Brown and Madelyn Gentry.

--Linda Wersching

Wilderness Elementary

The following students had straight A's on their report cards for the first marking period:

Third grade--Jordan Bury, Aliyah Anderson, Blake Fairbanks, Bailey Nance, Noelle Robinson, Zachary Turner, Noah Urquhart, Otto Stadtler, Gynik Villaruel, Skylar Goehring, Sophia Coryell, Claire Hebertson, Barbara Nance, Nia Robinson, Josh Rothenberg, Jack Urian, Theodore Askew, Owen McGill, Ben Knutsson

Fourth grade--Britni Garrett, Mac McGill, Jonah Camp, Emily Decker, Isabella Wanshon, Claire Griffiths, Gregory Hilldrup, Mackenzie Snell, Anna Thompson, Alexander Walter, Jacob Young, Katie Jordan, Angela Potts, Mackenzie Zickert, Jacob Carryer, Lin You, Trey Burton, Joshua Liberman, Kylie Trask

Fifth grade--Carly Baker, Nicole Choquette, Aly Czarnecki, Maddie Hart, Sarah Kin, Ben Locklear, Lindsay McClintock, James Stewart, Connor Wills, Savana Mullen, Brian Baugher, Ryan Cox, Dalton Gipson, Joey Ortega, Emma Rose, Calista Stewart, Gabriel Boutchyard, Paige Barnett, Kiley East, Bryan Freeze, Annaleese Fusaro, Abby Geron, Emily Hall.

--Jennifer Eckhart

Battlefield Middle

Students who were selected to perform for Spotsylvania All County Orchestra include:

Shannon Peugh--Cello

Hannah Park--Violin I

Rebecca Diaz, Brent Kynaston, Kyli Speller--Violin II

Abigail Chapman, Nicole Fritz, Paige Martin--Viola

Reyna Castillo--alternate viola

Jenny Jiang, alternate cello.

Each month the school holds a door decorating contest based on a specific theme. For the month of October, students in each homeroom decorated their door based on an assigned word related to "character." The winners for the month were Valerie Carter's sixth-grade homeroom using the word "kindness," Randy Mayer's seventh-grade homeroom using the word "patriotism," and Linda Lewis' eighth-grade homeroom using the word "courage."

--Vicki Ullrich

Spotsylvania Middle

The following students received the Spotsylvania Middle School Citizenship Award for the month of October: Maria Parent from the All Stars; Jermiah McDonald from the Champions; Shelby Steele and DeMarco Lumpkin from the seventh grade; Isaiah Berryman and Abbey Farley from the eighth grade.

The following students received chairs by audition in the Spotsylvania All-County Middle School Band: first flute Alana Frum; first oboe Mary Grace Humes; first barisax Justin Phillips; second oboe Christa Noe; third bass clarinet Jonathan Parker; third trombone Keith Batten; fourth clarinet Katie Davis; fifth trombone Carter Mitchell; fifth euphonium Jalen Moffatt; 13th clarinet Aerin Gilday; 16th clarinet Rebecca Huck; 21st clarinet Hannah Dyer.

The following students earned a seat in the 2012-2013 All County Orchestra Event:

Violin--Ally Heflin, Robert Meador, Cleo Oliveros, Tayelor Cox, Samantha Anderson, Brianna Guentner

Viola--Lilie Malaeb, Rachael Romero, Maccie Aurich, Rhyane Lowman

Cello--Benjamin Broyles, Emily Humes, Sydney Neary, Kayla McKenney

Bass--Blake Floyd.

The following students are National Junior Honor Society officers for the 2012-2013 school year:

President--Isabel Ronza

Vice president--Mary Grace Humes

Corresponding Secretary--Alana Frum

Parliamentarian--Annmarie Hoppel

Recording Secretary--Emily Humes

Historian--Tenley Hares

Treasurer--Allison West.

--Sharon Glad





Copyright 2014 The Free Lance-Star Publishing Company.