09.22.2014  |   | Subscribe  | Contact us

All News & Blogs

E-mail Alerts

SPOTSY SCHOOL NOTES
School News

Date published: 12/2/2012

SPOTSYLVANIA SCHOOLS

Battlefield Elementary

The following students were recognized for being "fair" the first nine weeks:

Kindergarten--Arianna Fearon, Cristian Breuninger, Perry Arrington, Kellen Bock, Nathan Smithers, Hayden Hobbs, Brandon Furr, Jasmine Servin, Jack Collier

First grade--Xavier Kelly, Savannah Oleson, Maya Johnson, Logan Dillard, Ivana Hernandez Avile, Aiden McLaughlin, Zachary Connolly, Eva Chen, Gabrielle Schneider

Second grade--Angel Harold, Brianna Bourne, Nikolas Cason, Landon Gilcher, Joseph Williams, Bawan Rezhan, Jenah Brown.

Fifth-grader Jennifer Torres is the Math Problem Solver of the Week.

--Sandra Decatur

Chancellor Elementary

Students and families collected more than 2,000 cans of food that was donated to SECA (Spotsylvania Emergency Concerns Association). The food drive was a service project sponsored by the SCA.

--Amy Clodius

Wilderness Elementary

The following students received a perfect 600 on their SOLs this past May:

Third grade, History--Jonah Alexander, Trey Burton, Jonah Camp, Brooke Coryell, Claire Griffiths, Gregory Hilldrup, Brandon Lewis, Meg Luciani, Joshua Liberman, Camryn Osborne, Brayden Smith, Mackenzie Snell, Austin Stone, Danielle Teets, Mackenzie Zickert

Third grade, Reading--Jonah Camp, Joshua Liberman, Danielle Tets, Matthew Bernardini, Jacob Carryer, Emily Decker, Christopher Funes, Andrew Nickens, Julianna Robinson

Third grade, Science--Jonah Camp, Jacob Carryer, Brooke Coryell, Gregory Hilldrup, Britni Garrett, Jestinus R. Jackson III

Third grade, Math--Jake Young

Fourth grade, Virginia Studies--Carly Baker, Brian Baugher, Phillip Beck, Nicole Choquette, Ryan Cox, Kiley East, Hannah Evans, Bryan Freeze, Annalese Fusaro, Codie Garrison, Abby Geron, Emily Hall, Andrew Hanley, Robert Hudson, Sarah Kin, Lindsay McClintock, Jayden Moon, Savanna Mullen, Joseph Ortega, Molly Pefley, Jayla Rice, Emma Rose, John Rose, Alayna Shoenberger, Caroline Searcy

Fourth grade, Reading--Brian Baugher, Savanna Mulen, Caroline Searcy, Adrienne Barahona, Nickolas Breeden.

--Jennifer Eckhart

Battlefield Middle

Sixth-grade teacher Daniel Kneip and vice principal Michael Smith were recently awarded a grant through the IDEA Grant program. Both staff members are leaders in the newly formed Business Club, an after school club for students interested in gaining knowledge into the world of industry and finance. The grant money will be used to purchase books relating to understanding business, DVDs showcasing industry leadership, and workbooks pertaining to the stock market.

Students elected as officers in the 2012-2013 SCA include: President, Patchaneeda Sanginthirath; Vice President, Gino Chiotti; Treasurer, Adam Plato; Secretary, Lauren Michaud; Historian, Lesly Guevara.

--Vicki Ullrich