07.31.2014  |   | Subscribe  | Contact us

All News & Blogs

E-mail Alerts

School News
School News

Date published: 2/4/2013

Battlefield Elementary

The following students were recognized for being trustworthy the second nine weeks:

Kindergarten--Marielos Escobar, Bryan Martinez, Lydia Brockelbank, Nathan Smith, Addie Oakes, Brandon Furr, Valerie Canas Mejia, Victoria Lang, Aaron Kirkpatrick

First grade--Eva Adame, Connor Roark, Ariel Hadeed, Ryan Hall, Adrian Arbid, Noah Smithers, Amber Ignudo, Brooklynn Figgins, Nia Garcia

Second grade--Deontay Lewis, Macy Bowling, Ashlet Shoffner, Vittoria Bentancor,Kaylie Billig, Cameron Hoffman, Riley Keohane, Ryan Furr.

--Sandra Decatur

Berkeley Elementary

The following students were chosen as Top Beavers for the week: Rafael Ramirez, Jessie Dowd, Sonny Martin, Kyli Carroll, Tara O'Connor, Lexx Clevenger, Jimmie Wood, Marlena Dale, Faith Mastin, Madisyn Dameron, Breona Beanum, Josh Ferguson, Kenny Towles, Brandi Via, Courtney Barnes-Hunter and Kayden Snead.

The following students were Spotsylvania County Spelling Bee participants: Isabella Maass and Austin Swinson.

The following students earned all A's on their report card: Bryson Donnell, Austin Storm, Cindy Guevara, Nancy Guevara, Grant Bennett, Bella Douangpanya, Hope Brooks, Ava Clemesha, Isabella Maass, Jennifer Jaxel, Ethan Wine, Samantha Mullins, Isaiah Aiken, Maycen Heflin, Halie Bouren, Madison Maas, Madison Morkovsky, Trinity Beckley, Julianne Tate, Tyler Morath, Nicole Dawson, Michalah Devaux, Jonathan Lecas, Madison Seay, William Knight, Delani Warner, Audra Wise, Olivia Motley, Kaleigh Childress, Austin Swinson, Kyle Orris, Leann West, Jordan Crisp, Colin Ware, John Webner, Stephen Dickinson, Kaitlyn Morris, Alexandra Newman, Danielle Garnett and Michael Fleming II.

--Anthony Bramlett

Chancellor Elementary

The following classrooms were the grade level winners in the second nine weeks "Knights on a Quest" contest:

Kirsten Reese, kindergarten

Kim Barnett, first grade

Melissa Zaegel, second grade

Sandy Azzarelli, third grade

Barbara Christy and Marsha Winebarger, tie in fourth grade

Jennifer Peters, fifth grade.

The overall school winner was Kirsten Reese's kindergarten class who will be awarded a pizza party for consistently displaying exemplary behavior in encore classes.

--Amy Clodius

Courthouse Road Elementary

The following third, fourth- and fifth-grade students were named to the honor roll for the second nine weeks:

Third grade

Evelyn Amato's class

A Honor Roll--Nikolas Brown, Angelina Capots, Champ Frazier, Isaiah Johnson, Emma Paitrick, Rosemary Perry, Destini Reed, Shane Rigby, Gavin Standish, Charlie Welsh

A/B Honor Roll--Yorick Armstrong, Alahna Bencs , Malika Conner, Brent Donald, Jameer Ellis, Georgia Greenway, Kate Little, Javier Parker

Melissa Anderson's class


1  2  3  Next Page