Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Spotsylvania County Schools

Spotsylvania County Schools

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

BATTLEFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Gerald Campero, Aiden McLaughlin, Charles Brown, Brandon Mobley and Angel Villatoro are members of the WBES Morning News Team.

Jashaun Coleman, Oscar Ferman, Connor Roark, Daniel Kilmartin, Samantha Umana Iraheta, Aiden McLaughlin, Kaleb Brown, Joseph Smorto, Taylor Rapoza, Jaylenn Eura, Abner Lopez, Seth Hunter, Ethan Hickey, Angel Villatoro and Karissa Garrett are safety patrols.

Second Grader Zoey Webb is The Art Star of the Week with her Color Abstract painting. Fifth grader Sophia Deleon was the Art Star of the Week last week for her Dragon Scroll.

J.J. Hammer, Dylan McMahon, Joseph Smorto and Savannah Oleson have their art work on display at the School Board Office for the month of March to celebrate Youth Art Month.

Carl Gibson, Emma Tunner, Drew Francis, Kayla Jones, Hayden Hobbs, Amber Butler, Anthony Gomez and Valeria Cana Media are library helpers.

BERKELEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Elijah Williams, Tristan Newman, Adam Wersching, Jackson Blount, Cecil Carter, Alex Pope, Kayleigh Kolodziej, Maddy Lamphier, Rylee Perkins, Kayden, Snead, Mariah Finney, Kailynn Carlisle, Mattox Spain, Hunter Bolduc, Briana Carter, Austin Freeman, Tanner Baker, Caitlin Creed, Evan Galyen, Malina Patillo-White, Isabella Russo, Kyli Carroll, Lane Ansell, Adele Stevens, Hannah Lacy, Lily Ridings, Kloe Collison and Cameron Carroll were chosen as Gold Medal Moment Winners.

LEE HILL ELEMENTARY

David Beale, Kaylya Bradshaw, Mia Catahan, Hannah Fountain, Westin Giessman, Peyton Haag, Leon Hinds, Paige Lester, Sean McGarrity, Aylin Mendoza-Hernandez, Diego Palacios, Kelvin Pujols, Jackson Sample, Bahar Shadkhah, Nadeen Sisco, Reagan Turner, CJ Walker, Chloe Wilson, Imgmar Amaya Umana, Bebe Blalock, Jackson Blalock, Betty Dykes, Carltyn Easley, Jonathan Farias, Emmanuel Gomez, Reese Hensen, Adam Jank, Ryan Lipscomb, Diya Patel, Rubia Pineda Chavez, Nathaniel Radford, Casey Rivas, Janae Spooner, William Wall, Lindie Wesley Wickes, Riley Williamson, Alison Hernandez, Jada Alexander, Chaniya Belen, Mason Cunningham, Andie Fulton, Chloe Icacono, Shane McAfee, Eva Miguel, Christian Myers, Mariyah Smith, Danielle Staten, Isabel Trible, Bryan Yanez-Garcia, Archer Young, Gabe Andres, Austin Blake, Travis Bright, Jason Brown, Matthew Brown, Scott Courville, Niya Curbison, Asada Diggs, Xavier Hutchinson, Madison Limerick, Trevin McKendree, Sabina Rotaru, Destiny Stom, Natalie Walczak, Sarah Wallace, Gabe Ward, Noelle Wilson, Morgan Alexander, Lainey Askins, Jandel Cepeda, Brennan Couser, Kate De La Torre, Bella Jordan, Janae Sanders, Joe Sanders, Ian Shook, Kashif Ahmed, Riley Aitkens, Ryleigh Arnold, Brandon Beachboard, Jacob Beltran, Kayla Berry, Saniya Brown, Seth Criego, Melissa Doelfel, Harry Frenk, Aliciana Hanes, Athena Jackson, Peyton Lester, Tristan Nelson, Mariah Rollins, Steven Smetek, Spencer Swarthout, Katie Wages, Noah Basham, Blaine Brannon, Leni Furrow, Jace Hawkins, Addison Jeffries, Morgan Lewis, Tamyjah Lewis, Kendall Ruffner, Danielle Tompkins, Jenna Bain, Genevieve Brand, Willah Downing, Noah Fox, Malinda Garcia, Aiden Hernandez, Joseph Middleton, Andrew Monticello, Prescilla Oshode, George Seay, Will Williams, Jerson Amaya Umana, Katerin Amaya Umana, Gerson Arteaga, Olivia Caesar, Myra Garcia, Elliot Guyer, Gavin Harris, Dan Huynh, Jasmine Kalemwa, Marlenis Rubio, Maddie Stohr, Sydney Stone, Joelle Porter, Jenna Rice, Cameron Stanard, Antony Benavides, Micayla Aitkens, Jordan Alltop, Ethan Dreibelbis, Brandon Fulayter, Zion Gray, Tatiana Grenier, Owen Higgins, Kimora Jackson, Jacob Knaus, Aidan Li, Anyahia Minor, Sophia Ross, Harleen Sekhon, Nadia Ankraj, Kiari Bloom, Teagan Cork, Anthony Gordon, Alexus Johnson, Elijah Lewis, Bryce McPherson, Vikto Potter, Kiara Texidor, Ian Alexander, Sarah Cerna, Joshua Corrado, Catherin Delcid, Nathaniel Gist, Landon Jarrett, Jacob Lynch, Drake Morris, Tabitha Parrett, Gabrielle Rivellese, Siena Schaller, Logan Stocking, Lucas Walker, Jah’keysia Weir, Avery White, Akaya Winston, James Woodford, Brooke Alman, Alex Athanasaw, Paige Beardsley, Taylor Belcher, Connor Blake, Emily Culver, Andrew Frederick, Daniel Hughes, Olivia Long, Heidi Moyer, Ben Myers, Emily Siess, Mark Smetek, Caleb Webb, Noah Albers, Joey Elliott, Ethan Tuggle, Isaeries Grant-Ramos, Suheb Humair, Isaiah Johnson, Kimberly Lopez Luna, James Merideth, Jennyfer Otero Andablo, Andrew Payne, Matteo Radcliffe, Sabisha Shrestha, Marissa Withrow, Alex Beachboard, Maya Brown, Jordan Christiansen, Alex Criego III, Mikah Hackett, Rozzalyn Jackson, Kenny James, Autumn Kenawell, Austin Laubach, Anderson Polanco Fernadez, Grace Pope, Kyla Thompson, Ian Townley, Will Wiggins and Mac Williams were named to the honor roll for the second nine weeks.

WILDERNESS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Katie Borka, Keilana Popowski, Luka Gilliam and Taylor Logan will represent Wilderness Elementary School at the county Math 24 tournament in April. Jeremiah Price is a team alternate.

BATTLEFIELD

MIDDLE SCHOOL

The Battlefield Middle School Debate team recently competed in the Winter Debate Tournament and placed second overall. Winning their individual team debates were Celestine Nguyen and Esther Park, 9th place; Hannah Nguyen and Caroline Williams, 5th place; and Mattie Bain and Jordan Fulayter, 2nd place.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert