You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
High school winter track season's top performances

High school winter track season's top performances

  • 0
Only $5 for 5 months

BOYS

High jump: 1. Trevor Thomas (CF) 6–6; 2. Liam Andros (BP) 5–10; 2. Logan Andros (BP) 5–10; 2. Alexander Blair (Ch) 5–10; 2. JaQuan Clark (Ca) 5–10; 2. Isaac Haywood (Lou) 5–10; 2. Jon Collins (Sp) 5–10.

Long jump: 1. Trevor Thomas (CF) 22–0.5; 2. Isaac Haywood (Lou) 21–6.25; 3. Sean Wray (Ct) 20–8.75; 4. Aidan Ryan (JM) 20–7.5; 5. Isaac Thompson (BP) 20–7; 6. Douglas Newsome (Org) 20–6.5.

Triple jump: 1. Isaac Haywood (Lou) 44–6; 2. Sean Wray (Ct) 43–2.5; 3. Damien Anderson (CF) 41–10.75; 4. Xavier Jones (CF) 41–10.5; 5. Zadok Laryea (Ca) 40–11; 6. Christopher Stinson (KG) 40–8.5.

Pole vault: 1. Colton Ocetnik (MV) 14–6; 2. Lucas Cash (Lou) 11–0; 2. Joseph Karstetter (EV) 11–0; 2. Daniel Martino (Rb) 11–0; 2. Ian Richardson (Ct) 11-0; 6. Jaiden Pearson (MV) 10–6.

Shot put: 1. Chester Monroe (Ca) 48–2.5; 2. Isaiah Blount (Ca) 45–5; 3. Jackson Vollbrecht (Ct) 45–4.5; 4. Zadok Laryea (Ca) 45–3; 5. Jordan Yates (EV) 453; 6. Isaiah Lawson (JM) 44–2.

55 meters: 1. Ashton King (EV) 6.49; 2. Justin Aggrey (Cu) 6.54; 3. Jaelan Black (CF) 6.61; 4. Isaac Thompson (BP) 6.67; 5. Dashaun Pressley (EV) 6.73; 6. Tyrek Shelton (Lou) 6.74.

55 hurdles: 1. Trevor Thomas (CF) 7.94; 2. Jordan Osbourne (St) 8.13; 3. James Johnson (Ma) 8.16; 4. Jordan Miller (CF) 8.20; 5. Sean Wray (Ct) 8.27; 6. Justice Hood (Rb) 8.80.

300: 1. Matthew Spicer (Ct) 34.33; 2. Ronald Gaymon (St) 35.82; 3. Jaden Brinson (CF) 36.65; 4. Theodore Brown (Ma) 36.73; 5. Jordan Miller (CF) 37.74; 6. Brian Dudley (JM) 38.15.

500: 1. Matthew Spicer (Ct) 1:05.33; 2. Aidan Billings (MV) 1:05.92; 3. Emile Marsh (Ct) 1:08.12; 4. Daniel Celeste (St) 1:09.78; 5. Ronald Gaymon (St) 1:10.24; 6. Theodore Brown (Ma) 1:10.50.

1,000: 1. Bowen Varney (Lou) 2:31.82; 2. Christian Jackson (CF) 2:41.01; 3. Michael Arner (CF) 2:43.59; 4. Branden Wood (Lou) 2:45.94; 5. Nathan Notgrass (St) 2:46.59; 6. Ethan Wrye (Ma) 2:47.29.

1,600: 1. Josh Daggett (Rb) 4:29.89; 2. Michael Arner (CF) 4:34.07; 3. Nathan Notgrass (St) 4:36.02; 4. Nicholas Emmert (Lou) 4:36.33; 5. Connor Adkins (Ch) 4:36.77; 6. Branden Wood (Lou) 4:37.71.

3,200: 1. Branden Wood (Lou) 9:44.97; 2. Kyle Ernandes (Ct) 9:52.06; 3. Michael Arner (CF) 9:55.47; 4. Justin Polcha (St) 10:09.36; 5. Ethan Pettyjohn (Org) 10:13.51; 6. Nicholas Emmert (Lou) 10:17.54.

800 relay: 1. Colonial Forge 1:33.10; 2. Louisa 1:36.03; 3. Culpeper 1:36.10; 4. Riverbend 1:37.29; 5. Eastern View 1:37.40; 6. Brooke Point 1:37.58.

1,600 relay: 1. Courtland 3:21.19; 2. Louisa 3:36.95; 3. King George 3:45.12; 4. Caroline 3:45.20; 5. Culpeper 3:45.84; 6. Mountain View 3:45.87.

3.200 relay: 1. Louisa 8:33.13; 2. Mountain View 8:37.35; 3. King George 8:44.03; 4. Riverbend 8:57.36; 5. Louisa 9:03.46; 6. Massaponax 9:04.62.

GIRLS

High jump: 1. Makala Purafoy (CF) 5–2; 1. Nayome Shipp (CF) 5–2; 3. Chloe Fritz (Lou) 5–0; 3. Alyson Smith (CF) 5–0; 5. Evelyn Anderson (Or) 4–10; 5. Alyson Smith (CF) 4–10.

Long jump: 1. Megan Heidebrecht (Cu) 16–5; 2. Dezmaijia Carter (Lou) 16–0; 2. Dahja Price (Lou) 16–0; 4. Jordan Venning (MV) 15–8.5; 5. Diymond Brooks (Lou) 15–7.25; 6. Jaidyn Ferguson (Ca) 15–4.

Triple jump: 1. Dezmaijia Carter (Lou) 35–0; 2. Jordan Venning (MV) 34–9; 3. Makala Purafoy (CF) 34–4.75; 4. Diymond Brooks (Lou) 33–10; 5. Jaidyn Ferguson (Ca) 33–4; 6. Jalicia Miranda (EV) 31–11.25.

Pole vault: 1. Jamie Macecevic (NS) 12-–0; 2. Amber Askelson (BP) 11–2; 3. Chloe Fritz (Lou) 10–6; 4. Rachel Clark (Lou) 8–0; 4. Kassandra Moralas (Cu) 8–0; 4. Maddie Phillips (EV) 8–0; 4. Riely Smith (Lou) 8–0.

Shot put: 1. Mekaila Baker (Ct) 37–1; 2. Kyla Gee (EV) 34–5.5; 3. Micaiah Pearson (CF) 33–11.5; 4. Amari Boddie (Ca) 33–9; 5. Alicia Woodfolk (Lou) 31–9; 6. Tykia Cottoms (EV) 31–4.5.

55 meters: 1. Morgan Snow (NS) 7.16; 2. Aaliyah Pyatt (Ma) 7.17; 3. Dahja Price (Lou) 7.24; 4. Micah Lee (EV) 7.45; 5. Kailynn Tyson (BP) 7.51; 6. Savannah Jackson (CF) 7.56.

55 hurdles: 1. Isha Sesay (BP) 8.58; 2. Sophie Karney (Lou) 8.97; 3. Dahja Price (Lou) 9.04; 4. Briana London (Ct) 9.25; 5. Abigail Howes (Ct) 9.43; 6. Kendal Zywiak (Rb) 9.60.

300: 1. Aaliyah Pyatt (Ma) 38.29; 2. Morgan Snow (NS) 39.96; 3. Emily Catlett (Ma) 41.50; 4. Trinity McCall (Ma) 42.15; 5. Ginny Beringer (JM) 42.23; 6. Kailynn Tyson (BP) 42.56.

500: 1. Aaliyah Pyatt (Ma) 1:13.02; 2. Emily Catlett (Ma) 1:17.97; 3. Ginny Beringer (JM) 1:18.21; 4. Jana Riley (CF) 1:19.27; 5. Paityn Walker (CF) 1:21.56; 6. Iyana Orneval (BP) 1:24.27.

1,000: 1. Paityn Walker (CF) 3:03.98; 2. Ginny Beringer (JM) 3:12.97; 3. Evelyn Anderson (Org) 3:20.45; 4. Cierra Caicedo (Lou) 3:20.74; 5. Kalina Frick (CF) 3:22.54; 6. Maya Cea-Levin (Ch) 3:23.05.

1,600: 1. Paityn Walker (CF) 5:25.60; 2. Cierra Caicedo (Lou) 5:27.71; 3. Emma Wunderly (MV) 5:35.51; 4. Isabella Hardaway (Cu) 5:38.54; 5. Kendall Loescher (CF) 5:43.96; 6. Naomi Dausman (MV) 5:46.62.

3,200: 1. Cierra Caicedo (Lou) 11:39.02; 2. Emma Wunderly (MV) 11:41.97; 3. Helena Ramirez (MV) 12:44.77; 4. Alayna Campbell (Lou) 12:54.90; 5. Grace Dausman (MV) 13:08.55; 6. Kennedy Harris (Lou) 13:11.42.

800 relay: 1. Brooke Point 1:50.03; 2. Colonial Forge 1:50.40; 3. Louisa 1:51.24; 4. Culpeper 1:53.83; 5. Massaponax 1:54.61; 6. James Monroe 1:55.93.

1,600 relay: 1. Massaponax 4:00.80; 2. Brooke Point 4:17.44; 3. James Monroe 4:18.67; 4. Courtland 4:21.31; 5. Mountain View 4:22.85; 6. Louisa 4:23.38.

3,200 relay: 1. Louisa 10:50.87; 2. Mountain View 10:58.51; 3. Brooke Point 11:03.17; 4. Culpeper 11:15.68; 5. Riverbend 11:16.00; 6. Courtland 11:25.01.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert